OSUM is staffed by professionals who strive to serve members of the Ontario Small Urban Municipalities (OSUM).  OSUM's website is operated in accordance with this same set of values. We are committed to protecting the privacy of members and visitors to our websites.

Protecting Your Personal Information
We will provide specific notice before collecting any of your personal information (details that can identify you as an individual, such as your name or address). We will explain what information is being collected and how it will be used. You have the right to decline to have this information collected or transferred for marketing purposes.

We collect no personal information about you unless you choose to provide that information to us. We do not use techniques that collect personal information about you without your knowledge. Any personally identifiable data about our customers or website visitors is stored securely.

How We Use Non-Personal Information
The OSUM web servers may automatically record some general information about your visit, such as:

  • The Internet domain for your Internet service provider and the IP address of the computer accessing the website
  • The type of browser you are using
  • The type of operating system you are using (such as Macintosh, Unix, or Windows)
  • The date and time you visit our site and the web pages that you visit on our site, along with the address of the previous website you were visiting, if you linked to us from another website.
We use this information for statistical analysis, to help us make our sites more useful to visitors or use it for auditing purposes. This tracking system does not record personal information about individuals or link this information to any personal data collected.

We may use "cookies" that identify you as a return visitor. A cookie is a piece of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then store the cookie on your hard drive. So, when you come back to visit us again, we can tailor information to suit your individual preferences. The goal is to save you time and provide you with a more meaningful visit and to measure website activity. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information. Browsers allow you to disable cookie collection if you wish, or inform you when a cookie is being stored on your hard drive.

We may disclose  non-personal information to third parties through list sales. Data released include name, organization, business address, title, business phone/fax. Agreements with third parties restrict use to approved purposes and Canadian Anti Spam Legislation (CASL) compliancy.

When You Leave Our Sites
This policy discloses the privacy practices for our websites. However, our sites contain links to external sites. If you visit external websites listed on our web pages,  you are subject to the privacy and security policies of the new site. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of all websites you visit, especially if you share any personal information.